Kivexa®

Kivexa tablets contain the active ingredients abacavir and lamivudine which belong to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals. These are also available as separate medicines: Ziagen® (abacavir) and 3TC® (lamivudine).

Kivexa tablets are used together with other antiretrovirals to slow down the progression of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (e.g. AIDS-related Complex or ARC).

Kivexa tablets do not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but delay further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.

Kivexa tablets do not reduce the risk of passing the infection to others. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.

While taking Kivexa tablets and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.

Consumer Medicine Information on Kivexa.


Kivexa® (abacavir sulphate/lamivudine) is available in 600/300mg tablets. Kivexa is a funded medicine with Special Authority criteria. Prescription Medicine for the treatment of HIV infection in adults and adolescents; it is not recommended for use in children. Use strictly as directed. Do not take Kivexa if you have an allergy to abacavir or lamivudine or to any ingredient of the preparation. Tell your doctor if you: experience any side effects, especially hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions; are taking any other medicines or herbal remedies; have liver disease or coronary heart disease. Side Effects (common/serious): serious allergic reactions, fever, rash, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, lethargy, muscle aches, swelling, headache, tingling sensations, cough, shortness of breath, sore throat, loss of appetite or fast breathing. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional immediately. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Kivexa is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor's office visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Kivexa is right for you.

Kivexa, Ziagen and 3TC are registered trade marks of ViiV Healthcare. Distributed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving ViiV Healthcare products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS DA5312IG/12NO/HIV/0016/12.



^ Back to top
New Zealand

Our products