Website privacy policy

This document sets out GSK's Website Privacy Policy for www.gsk.co.nz. This Website Privacy Policy is in addition to and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions which govern the use of this Website.


  • Importance of protecting your personal information

    GSK recognises that your privacy is a closely held and highly personal value and that you have a right to control your personal information. We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust and you have our assurance that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Information collected through this Website will be held by GSK in accordance with the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

    Unless you explicitly direct us to act otherwise, this Website Privacy Policy will govern how GSK handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.


  • Collection of information

    Generally GSK will inform you when we collect personal information from you when you use the site. Apart from any information specifically requested of you and provided by you GSK collects the following information from users of this site:

    • Statistical Information
      When you visit our Website, our servers will record your Internet Protocol address (IP address), domain name, date and time of visit, previous site visited and browser type. This information is recorded for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our Website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to best service our users.

      This information is collected anonymously. If you have not identified yourself on the site, we will not link a record of your usage of our Website to you personally.

    • Use of cookies
      This Site uses a technology called "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site or help us analyse usage of the Site more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which cookies are used, we will not collect personally identifiable information without your explicit permission. The only personally identifiable information GSKA collects is the information you voluntarily provide. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web Browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet Browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this Site or any other web sites that you visit. If you wish to disable GSKA’s ability to track your website interactions, you have the ability to Opt-out of our third party tracking software. Visit http://www.112.2o7.net/optout.html and follow the Opt-Out Policy Instructions. The opt out process will require that you permit the placement of a cookie on your computer that indicates that you do not wish to be tracked by GSKA. In the event you remove your cookies from your computer, tracking will resume.

    • Requested Personal Information
      At various stages GSK may request that you provide personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. This information is voluntarily submitted by you to us. In this instance you must decide whether to provide us with the information requested. While you do not have to provide this information a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide you with information or services from the Website.

      In some instances, the purpose for which this information is collected will be indicated when the information is collected.


  • Use and disclosure of your information

    GSK will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as may otherwise be permitted by law. GSK may use or disclose information about you to the extent:
    • indicated to you at the time of supply of the information to us;
    • required to provide you with a service or goods which you have requested;
    • required for the ordinary operation of our Website or our business (eg to send you information about our goods and services);
    • required by compulsion of law;
    • expressly permitted under any agreement with you in a manner that does not readily permit identification of the information as relating to you;
    • to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.
    • GSK will not use or disclose any information about you for purposes, other than those covered above, without your consent.


  • Disclosure to third parties

    GSK will not provide personal information about you to any third parties except:
    • governmental authorities or regulatory bodies where GSK is under a legal obligation to do so;
    • companies within the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies, for the same kinds of purposes listed above;
    • third parties engaged by GSK to provide services in connection with the uses of personal information about you outlined above;
    • required for the ordinary operation of our Website or our business (eg to send you information about our goods and services);
    • if it is otherwise permitted by law.


  • Storage and security

    GSK will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. While GSK will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure and that GSK cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information. You also acknowledge that GSK gives no assurance with regards to personal information being transmitted by you to GSK. GSK will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Website being linked to the internet.


  • Your right to access your personal information

    If we hold personal information about you, you are able to access, change and update your personal information at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the feedback & inquiries form setting out your name and email address and the details of your request. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 7 days and endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.


  • Links to other websites

    From time to time the Website may contain links to other websites. GSK is not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of those websites. We strongly recommend that you examine the privacy policies of any linked website before disclosing your personal information on any such site.


  • Changes to this website privacy policy

    GSK reserves the right to change this Website Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website.


  • Further information

    We at GSK welcome your feedback. If you have any questions in relation to this Website Privacy Policy or GSK's privacy practices, or if you have any suggestions or problems, please contact us using the feedback & inquiries form. For general information on protecting your privacy, please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.



^ Back to top

New Zealand