Flixotide®

What is Flixotide®?

Flixotide, often referred to as your ‘Orange Preventer Inhaler’ is available in two fully funded devices: an Inhaler (puffer) and an Accuhaler. Your doctor will have prescribed the device and strength right for your asthma treatment.

Flixotide contains the active ingredient fluticasone propionate, which is a corticosteroid, frequently called 'steroids'. Corticosteroids are not the same as anabolic steroids some athletes and body-builders may use to build up their muscles and increase strength. Corticosteroids are inhaled and used to treat breathing problems because they help reduce inflammation.

Your Flixotide inhaler provides a measured amount of steroid for you to breathe into your lungs. By using Flixotide every day, the medicine reduces the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in your lungs.  

When used daily, your Flixotide orange inhaler helps to ease breathing problems and prevent asthma attacks. It does not give immediate relief from an asthma attack and may take up to a week to start working. If your shortness of breath or wheeze does not get better after 7 days, tell your doctor.

This preventer medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. You may also be using a ‘blue inhaler’ to relieve your asthma symptoms. Frequent use of your ‘blue reliever inhaler’ (more than 2-3 times a week) means that your asthma management may not be as good as it could be. A simple test to check the level of your asthma control can be found at www.asthmacontrol.co.nz. Ask your doctor to check your asthma treatment regularly.

Consumer Medicine Information on Flixotide Accuhaler.
Consumer Medicine Information on Flixotide Inhaler.


Flixotide® (fluticasone propionate) is available in Inhaler 50, 125 or 250 micrograms per actuation and Accuhaler 50, 100, or 250 micrograms per actuation. Flixotide inhalers and Accuhalers are fully funded medicines, normal pharmacist fees apply. Prescription Medicine for the prevention of asthma. Use strictly as directed. Do not use Flixotide if you: have ever had an allergic reaction to fluticasone or lactose; or for sudden attacks of breathlessness. Always carry your reliever inhaler for use during acute attacks. Tell your doctor if you: are taking other medicines or herbal remedies; have had to stop taking other asthma medicines; have tuberculosis (TB) or other long-term lung infection. Do not discontinue Flixotide suddenly without consulting with your doctor. Side Effects may include: sore throat or tongue, hoarseness or throat irritation, skin reactions, shortness of breath and wheezing. Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you have any concerns. If symptoms continue or you have side effects see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Flixotide is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s office visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Flixotide is right for you.

Flixotide and Accuhaler are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA 6923-14FE



^ Back to top
New Zealand

Our products