Typherix®

What Typherix is used for

Typherix is a vaccine used to prevent typhoid fever in adults and children aged two and above. The vaccine works by causing the body to produce its own protection (antibodies) against this disease.

Typhoid fever is caused by bacteria called Salmonella typhi. Typhoid fever can cause persistent high fever which may last for 10-14 days, tiredness, headache, stomach pains and a rose coloured rash. In severe cases, it may cause tears and bleeding in the intestines. The death rate can be as high as 12% if left untreated.

Some antibiotics can be used to treat typhoid fever. However, vaccination is the best way to protect against infection.

Consumer Medicine Information on Typherix.


Typherix® (Vi polysaccharide typhoid vaccine) is available as a 0.5mL injection of the Vi polysaccharide of Salmonella typhi (25 mcg). Typherix is a private-purchase prescription medicine for the prevention of typhoid fever in persons 2 years of age or older.  A single dose is recommended for both children and adults, and should be administered at least 2 weeks prior to potential exposure with Salmonella typhi. People who remain at risk of typhoid fever should have a booster dose every 3 years.  You will need to pay for this medicine. Do not have a Typherix vaccination if: you have an allergy to any ingredient in the vaccine or if you have a severe infection with a high fever.  Tell your doctor if: you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant, you are breastfeeding, you have an immune deficiency condition (e.g. are HIV positive), you have a bleeding disorder, or you are allergic to other medicines or substances.  Side effects: itching, headache, fatigue, general aches, feeling sick, nausea, and redness, soreness, swelling or itching at the injection site. Very rarely allergic reactions have been reported with Typherix.  If you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional.  Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Typherix is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz.  Normal doctor's office visit fees apply.  Ask your doctor if Typherix is right for you.

Typherix is a trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. TAPS DA89KH/08MY/066


^ Back to top

New Zealand

Our products